Track vs Spatial Link: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " {| class="wikitable" |+ Comparison of features of Tracks and Spatial Links ! Feature !! Track !! Link |- | Multiple Roads || Yes || Yes (PL8.53) |- | Auto Road Allocation ||...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Auto Road Allocation || Yes || No | | Auto Road Allocation || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Inbound Blocking Based On Road Use/Availability || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Auto Limit Single Item Per Road || Yes || No | |||
|- | |||
| Other End Lookahead Before Item Can Enter (Track CheckNext) || Yes || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Speed Reductions || Yes || No | | Speed Reductions || Yes || No | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
| Auto Colouring || Yes || No | | Auto Colouring || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Animate/Display Item Tails/Wagons || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pause/Reverse An Item || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stop/Resume All On Section || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Inbound Time Scale (Link Control) || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Can Query Road Occupant || Yes || No | | Can Query Road Occupant || Yes || No | ||
Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Roads Holdable By Tail After Front Leaves Section || Yes || No | | Roads Holdable By Tail After Front Leaves Section || Yes || No | ||
|- | |||
| Loop Delay Road Hold/Release Event Handling || Yes || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Per Road Report On Click || Yes || No | | Per Road Report On Click || Yes || No | ||
|- | |||
| Item/Track Logging Interface || Yes || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pipe Overlay Mode || No || Yes | | Pipe Overlay Mode || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Per Section Hide || No || Yes | | Per Section Hide || No || Yes | ||
|- | |||
| Item Can Be Blocked From Leaving || Yes || No | |||
|- | |||
| Click Broadcast Option || No || Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Shortest Distance or Cost Based Auto Routing || No || Yes | | Shortest Distance or Cost Based Auto Routing || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Table Based Configuration || Yes || No | | Table Based Configuration || Yes || No | ||
|- | |||
| Can Query Occupants Into Table || No || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Portals Select Next Based On Routes || Yes || No | |||
|- | |||
| Routing Services eg: Fill In Steps || Yes || No | |||
|- | |||
| Roads Are Simulation Objects/Directly Addressed By FEC/Have Own State || Yes || No | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:19, 19 May 2016
Feature | Track | Link |
---|---|---|
Multiple Roads | Yes | Yes (PL8.53) |
Auto Road Allocation | Yes | No |
Inbound Blocking Based On Road Use/Availability | Yes | No |
Auto Limit Single Item Per Road | Yes | No |
Other End Lookahead Before Item Can Enter (Track CheckNext) | Yes | No |
Speed Reductions | Yes | No |
Road Level Closure | Yes | No |
Auto Colouring | Yes | No |
Animate/Display Item Tails/Wagons | Yes | No |
Pause/Reverse An Item | No | Yes |
Stop/Resume All On Section | No | Yes |
Inbound Time Scale (Link Control) | No | Yes |
Can Query Road Occupant | Yes | No |
Roads Bookable | Yes | No |
Roads Holdable By Tail After Front Leaves Section | Yes | No |
Loop Delay Road Hold/Release Event Handling | Yes | No |
Per Road Report On Click | Yes | No |
Item/Track Logging Interface | Yes | No |
Pipe Overlay Mode | No | Yes |
Per Section Hide | No | Yes |
Item Can Be Blocked From Leaving | Yes | No |
Click Broadcast Option | No | Yes |
Shortest Distance or Cost Based Auto Routing | No | Yes |
Table Based Configuration | Yes | No |
Can Query Occupants Into Table | No | Yes |
Portals Select Next Based On Routes | Yes | No |
Routing Services eg: Fill In Steps | Yes | No |
Roads Are Simulation Objects/Directly Addressed By FEC/Have Own State | Yes | No |